Awards and Distinctions

2020

Nominated by the Canadian Geotechnical Society to represent Canada
International Society for Soil Mechanics and Geotechnical Engineering (ISSMGE) Bright Spark Award
Team Member: Hongwei Liu
Awarded
China State Scholarship
Team Member: Shihao Cui
Awarded
NSERC PGS/CGS-D
Team Member: Dylan Stafford
Nominated by the University of Manitoba
Banting Postdoctoral Fellowship
Team Member: Hongwei Liu
Nominated by the Price Faculty of Engineering, University of Manitoba
The Governor General’s Gold Medal
Team Member: Maryam Saaly
Selected
International Student Climate Network (UniC Network)
Team Member: Ali Fatolahzadeh
Awarded, Beedie School of Business, Simon Fraser University
SFU Beedie I2I Skills Training in partnership with Mitacs
Team Member: Hongwei Liu
KGS Group
MITACS ACCELERATE INTERNSHIP
Team Member: Amir Fatolahzadeh
University of Manitoba
MITACS Research Training Award
Team Member: Mohammad Hodaei
GeoClimate Solutions Inc. (UM Spin-off)
MITACS ACCELERATE INTERNSHIP
Team Member: Ali Fatolahzadeh
University of Manitoba
Stantec Graduate Fellowship in Engineering
Team Member: Marziyeh Fathalikhani
GeoSustain Inc. (UM Spin-off)
MITACS ACCELERATE INTERNSHIP
Team Member: Dana Amini
GeoSustain Inc. (UM Spin-off)
MITACS ACCELERATE INTERNSHIP
Team Member: Marziyeh Fathalikhani
University of Manitoba
TransCanada Pipelines Graduate Fellowship in Engineering
Team Member: Mohammad Katebi
University of Manitoba
Edward R. Toporeck Graduate Fellowship in Engineering
Team Member: Ali Fatolahzadeh
VibroImpact Inc. (UM Spin-off)
MITACS ACCELERATE INTERNSHIP
Team Member: Iman Jabalameli
University of Manitoba
Edward R. Toporeck Graduate Fellowship in Engineering
Team Member: Mohammad Hodaei
University of Manitoba
Edward R. Toporeck Graduate Fellowship in Engineering
Team Member: Mohammad Katebi
iNDT Laboratory, University of Waterloo
Research Internship
Team Member: Hongwei Liu
Northern Crescent Inc., Calgary
Mitacs Accelerate Internship
Team Member: Mohammad Katebi

2019

International Conference on Geotechnique, Construction Mate-rials and Environment (GEOMATE 2019), Tokyo, Japan
Best Paper Award
Team Member: Alitking Anongphouth
University of Manitoba
University of Manitoba Graduate Fellowship (UMGF)
Team Member: Marziyeh Fathalikhani
University of Manitoba
Fellowship for Education Purposes
Team Member: Mohammad Hodaei
University of Manitoba
Fellowship for Education Purposes
Team Member: Maryam Saaly
University of Manitoba
Fellowship for Education Purposes
Team Member: Mohammad Katebi
University of Manitoba
TransCanada Pipelines Graduate Fellowship in Engineering
Team Member: Mohammad Katebi
University of Manitoba
Edward R. Toporeck Graduate Fellowship in Engineering
Team Member: Mohammad Hodaei
University of Manitoba
Faculty of Graduate Studies Research Completion Scholarship
Team Member: Mohammad Hodaei
Department of Civil Engineering, University of Manitoba
Best Teaching Assistant Award
Team Member: Iman Jabalameli
Department of Civil Engineering, University of Manitoba
Best Teaching Assistant Award
Team Member: Hongwei Liu

2018

nternational Conference on Medical and Biosciences, Montreal, Canada
Excellent Paper Award
Team Member: Mohammad Hodaei
University of Manitoba
NSERC CREATE Training Program on SERA Award
Team Member: Maryam Saaly
University of Manitoba
Mitacs Globalink Research Summer Student Internship
Team Member: Ashish Ranjan
University of Manitoba
NSERC Undergraduate Student Research Award
Team Member: Yu Yan Li
Canadian Geotechnical Society Manitoba Section, Winnipeg, Canada
Luncheon Presentation
Team Member: Kirill Bobko
Canadian Geotechnical Society Manitoba Section, Winnipeg, Canada
CGS Travel Award to CGS Conference
Team Member: Kirill Bobko